PRIVACY POLICY AND PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

ED-ROM respects individual privacy and values the confidence of its customers, giving great importance to the security of their personal data.

This privacy policy explains what personal information we collect, how we do it and why we use it, to whom we disclose it, and how we protect your privacy.

1) Who is the data controller?

ED-ROM – Produção de conteúdos multimédia, Lda., NIPC 506561054, having registered office at Avenida do Brasil, 1, 1749-008 Lisboa, is the data controller.

2) What information do we collect about you?

ED-ROM only collects and processes personal data when it is directly supplied by you, either by completing a form on our website or by hiring a service.

The personal data we generally collect is the following:

  • Contact details: Name, Company / Organization, E-mail, Telephone / Mobile.
  • Billing data (only when you personally hire an ED-ROM service): VAT number and address
  • Data for issuing a training certificate in the SIGO platform (only when you enrol in an ED-ROM training): Full Name, Gender (M / F), Birth Date, Country of Origin, Nationality, Identification Document, Identification document Number, Identification document validity, Professional condition.
  • Training performance evaluation data (only when attending ED-ROM training): Contributions to discussion forums, submitted assignments, quiz responses, messages exchanged with the trainer, responses to training assessment questionnaires and other content submitted on an online training platform.


3) How and why do we use your personal information?

We use your personal data to:

  • Communicate with you in response to information or contact requests and for all contacts necessary to carry out a requested service provision;
  • Sending a newsletter containing Moodle news, new features and usage tips, as well as ED-ROM new offers and services. If you do not want to receive a newsletter from us, you can tell us this at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any newsletter you receive from ED-ROM. If you prefer, you can always express your preference through the contact form on our website: http://ed-rom.com//contact.
  • Execution and fulfilment of our legal and contractual obligations, namely for accounting and billing purposes.


ED-ROM will never share your personal data with other entities for marketing purposes unless we have your express and explicit consent.

ED-ROM will not use the information relating to your personal data for any purpose other than those described above.

4) How do we keep your personal information safe?

We have implemented technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data from accidental or illicit destruction, accidental loss, alteration, diffusion or unauthorized access to them.

Based on the principle of minimization and the necessity of the data, we will retain your personal data only for the minimum period strictly necessary to fulfil the objectives mentioned in the previous number, committing us to delete it as soon as it is verified that such data already are not required. Once the maximum storage period has been reached, your personal data will be destroyed in a secure way.

For the purposes related to the issuance of SIGO certificates, your personal data will be kept up to the maximum period of 24 months from your consent if, within this period, you have not requested its deletion.

If you need further clarification on the security measures implemented, as well as the deadlines for data retention, please contact us through the contact form on our website: http://ed-rom.com//contact.

5) With whom do we share your personal data?

Your personal data are treated with the utmost confidentiality and are used solely and exclusively for the purposes identified.

ED-ROM employees with access to your personal data may do so only in when performing their duties and under a general agreement of confidentiality and confidentiality.

ED-ROM guarantees that you will never sell, loan or transfer your personal data to third parties without express and express consent to do so.

Your personal data for the purpose of providing training or other services may be shared with our service providers, such as accounting and billing, although ED-ROM guarantees that these entities are also implement technical and organizational measures to guarantee the total protection of your personal data and that they will only handle your data for full compliance with the purposes inherent to the contract execution.

Also in the context of a service contract with a company, ED-ROM may also transfer the personal data of the decision maker and financial manager to Moodle PTY Ltd. Moodle PTY acts as independent entityand respects the European laws about personal data protection. You can check Moodle PTY privacy policy here. Moodle PTY may treat this personal data for the following purposes:

  • To contact you in order to conduct satisfaction surveys with ED-ROM Moodle services;
  • To send you communications with news and relevant information about Moodle.


If you need further clarification on the specific recipients of your data and the specific safeguards that have been applied to the transfer of your data, please contact us through the contact form on our website: http://ed-rom.com//contact.

6) What are your rights?

Subject to certain conditions and safeguards, you are entitled to access, rectify and erase the personal data we hold about you, limit the processing of your personal data, oppose such processing and request portability of those personal data.

To exercise any of the rights mentioned or for any further clarification on the processing of your personal data by ED-ROM, please inform us through our site contact form: http://ed-rom.com//contact,

Should you exercise any of the aforementioned rights, ED-ROM will analyse your request and respond within a maximum period of 1 (one) month.

7) How can I make a complaint?

If you are dissatisfied with the manner in which your personal data is being processed by ED-ROM, please inform us through our site contact form: http://ed-rom.com//contact.

If you remain dissatisfied, you are entitled to submit a complaint directly to the National Data Protection Commission, as follows:

National Data Protection Commission - CNPD
Rua de São Bento, n.º 148, 3.º
1200-821 Lisbon
Tel: +351 213928400
Fax: +351 213976832
Email: geral@cnpd.pt

8) ED-ROM site uses cookies?

ED-ROM uses cookies on your website to improve the performance and browsing experience of your users.

A cookie is a small text file, which is placed on your computer or on another device when you access a web page. Cookies do not have any harmful effect on your processor and do not contain viruses. The cookies associated with the pages of the ED-ROM website do not store any information related to your personal data. They are used only for the anonymous and statistical collection of navigation data and for the purpose of improving the guidance provided to the user.

We use cookies for the following purposes:

  • Strictly needed cookies - Allow you to browse the website and use its features. Without these cookies, some features of the site may not fully function
  • Analytical Cookies - Used to anonymous record and analysis of navigation statistics, in order to improve the website functionalities.


You can disable the use of cookies in your browser settings at any time. All browsers allow the user to accept, reject or delete cookies, in particular by selecting the appropriate settings in their browser. You can set cookies in your browser's "options" or "preferences" menu.

Please note, however, that by disabling cookies, you may prevent certain functionality of the website from operating properly, affecting, in whole or in part, your website navigation.

If you need further clarification on the definitions and our cookies policy, please inform us through our site contact form: http://ed-rom.com//contact.

9) Questions and comments?

We welcome questions, comments and requests regarding privacy and your personal data, which should be sent through our site contact form: http://ed-rom.com//contact.

To ensure that the information we hold about you is up to date, please contact us in the event of any change to your personal data using our site contact form: http://ed-rom.com//contact.